QUESTION

I was recently changed from a hourly wage to salaried - part time, how does my work hour requirements as a part timer differ from a salaried full time

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Registered Nurse - Hospice Home Visit setting
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Unfortunately, that is too complex a question to answer in an online forum like this.  However, in general, it is possible that it does not change much.  As an hourly employee, you should have been paid for all time that you worked on an hourly basis.  If you are now be paid a salary for part-time work, then the employer still must pay you for all hours and can deduct any unworked hours from your salary. For example, if you worked 20 hours per week at an hourly rate of $10.00, the calculation is 20 x $10.00 = $200.00.  Now, the salary would be different.  If you are paid a part-time salary of $150 for 15 hours per week at an hourly rate of $10.00, then the employer would need to pay you an additional $50.00 if you worked 20 hours in a week.  However, the emplyer could pay you $100 if you only worked 10 hours in a week. There are numerous senarios and I suggest you consult with an experienced employment attorney if you want to fully discuss this situation.  
Answered on Feb 04th, 2017 at 5:40 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters