QUESTION

I was recently fired because of HIPPA guidelines yet I did not have the required information of who I could or could not release the information to.

Asked on May 05th, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
What are my rights? Unemployment? I am unemployed now, so are they right in firing me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Unfortunately these questions are too specific and complex for us to respond to in this forum.  We can give you general guidance, but answer to these specific questions would need to be address in a consultation with an attorney.  Having said that, North Carolina is an employment-at-will state where you can be fired for any reason whether it is fair or not.  So, if you were fired because you violated HIPPA as a result of not being trained correctly, then it is certainly unfair, but not unlawful.  As to unemployment, the employer would need to show that you engaged in misconduct to get the DES to deny your claim. 
Answered on May 06th, 2017 at 8:10 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters