QUESTION

I was recently fired from my job, for having one beer with my lunch on a upaid hour

Asked on Jun 19th, 2013 on Wrongful Termination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
This really bothers me because , they said nothing to me on that particular day.I went back to work and unloaded all trucks and my normal job requirements, without incident. It was about 4 days later that t was asked about this, and another few days later that they fired me! How is this fair
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the employer can terminate you in nj for no reason.  did the termination interfere with unemployment ? ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters