QUESTION

I was recently terminated after 15 years of employment with Verizon. I had a flawless record as an associate for 15 years

Asked on Jul 31st, 2012 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I had numerous customer and Verizon management commendations. I was terminated for what Verizon security states was a violation of their code of conduct. My supervisor teammates were doing exactly what I was doing. We did what our manager required us to do. I have numerous taped records as well as emails authorizing us and approving what we were doing. We were told if we did not meet his standards we would be placed on an improvement plan (PIP), in Veriozn being on a PIP is cause for discharge after 30 days if improvement has not been met. During this time their was word of a reduction in force so we all feared for losing our jobs. I was terminated but my teammates were not. Do I have any basis for recourse?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
you would only have a legal claim if the reason you were let go while others doing the same were kept, was based on discrimination (race, age, religion, etc) or retaliation for a whistleblowing type complaint.  You should see an attorney to discuss this in more detail to see if one of these applies
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters