QUESTION

I was recently terminated because of "economics" is that legal?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
The other 5 employees who were let go across the organization were under performers and had been on PIPs but I had a solid performance record. Was I singled out somehow? It just doesn't seem fair.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
The law doesn't operate on the premise that our dealings have to be FAIR. It only requires that they be LEGAL. Everything is legal, except what Congress has decided is illegal. It is not illegal to terminate someone for economic reasons unless you had an employment contract to employ you for a certain period of time and they breached that agreement. Otherwise it is only illegal if the reason for terminating you was illegal. Economics is not one of the criteria defined by law as illegal. Generally, the only illegal criteria are race, color religion, creed, gender, national origin, age (if you are at least 40) disability (if you are both disabled and qualified for the job), membership in or veteran of the US Armed Forces, or because you exercised some right guaranteed under federal law.     Michael A. Caldwell
Answered on Sep 29th, 2016 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters