QUESTION

I was recruited and relocated from another state, but was laid off after joining the new company for 2 months due to company down sizing.

Asked on Jan 28th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Relocation involves selling and buying houses in different states, kids switching schools, etc. What would a reasonable severance package be in PA in this case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That is just awful.  I'm sorry this happened to you.  The law does not entitle you to a severance package.  Your remedies depend on whether you have a written employment contract or your employer's internal policies.  Perhaps one of those speaks to the issue.  If you don't have a contract and your employers' policies are silent on the issue, there's an outside chance that you could negotiate a severance based upon your reliance on a promise of employment.  that promise being "broken" by the employer after you arrived.  It's a tough case and I'd want to see the job offer letters or communications to see if there's anything that helps or hurts your case. 
Answered on Jan 30th, 2017 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters