QUESTION

I was released from my job last Thursday. I went home sick Wednesday and called off on Thursday. Later that day I received a call that my services

Asked on May 16th, 2016 on Wrongful Termination - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
We're no longer needed because I gave a two week notice and they said with everything going on with my new job (which had nothing to do with the company) that wouldn't need me and told me not to come in anymore. I was wondering if that was legal for them to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Pennsylvania an employee without a contract for a specific term of employment is deemed an at-will employee. Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., age, gender and other discrimination, violations of public policy), an at-will employee can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all.   Even if the reasons given by your employer intially for your termination were totally wrong, they can still terminate you for no reason or a different reason.  I'm sorry that's surely not what you want to hear.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters