QUESTION

I was removed from my position of 15 years to make room fo someone else with far less seniority

Asked on Feb 11th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was told his area in the company was short on work and it was important to keep him on
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
did you lose your employment ? or did you lose your position ? the company cannot fire you if the basis for the termination is age related. the company can change management positions for almost any reason or no reason. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters