QUESTION

I was Retaliated against after complaint of Age Discrimination

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I believe this falls under Retaliation? does that also mean I may have a wrongful termination suit as well regardless of the "at will doctrine" ? I am currently filing a formal complaint with the EEOC for retaliation It is my understanding through research this is required by law the first thing I must do. I have kept great records and there is a lot of information that is obviously too long for this forum.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sorry, there are not enough facts for me to advise you but it doesn't matter because the EEOC will tell you if you have a case or not.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2017 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters