QUESTION

I was scheduled to get paid 5/26. My employer sent me an email today stating that she has changed pay cycles. I will now get paid on 6-2.

Asked on May 25th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
Is this legal? She also payed me incorrectly on my last pay. I was short close to $300, which I still have not received.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You should contact an Ohio wage and hour attorney regarding your employer's pay practices. You should be paid properly. Although you can be paid a week late without it violating Ohio's prompt pay act, there may be more happening here that an attorney could help with.   Ohio unpaid wages lawyer www.mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on May 30th, 2017 at 1:43 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters