QUESTION

I was sent a phishing email from a company's actual domain, threatening to sue, because of them, I'm at loss can I sue?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Oregon
More details to this question:
I'm under the presumption it was an attack, due to two days prior to the event, me being unable to access my account, because of a security measure called JAG, which my device was permanently linked to, and my being unable to login at this point being random. I contacted the company jagex about it, a day later, but didn't receive any email from them, so the day after I went to check my spam and found this phishing email. I followed what they said, which was to disable JAG, (but it was already disabled, that's what I contacted jagex about, since I was unable to, they just never emailed me back telling me they did), I was playing for a little bit, then logged out, when I logged back in, I lost all my in game currency. The question is can I sue for this deceit?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Offices of Frank Granato
Update Your Profile
You need to be able to prove the deceit and determine your damages.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 9:38 PM

Report Abuse
I do not understand your question. It does not look like an EMPLOYMENT LAW question. Generally, you must show that the other side is negligent, and that you were damaged by that negligence.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse
Kevin Elliott Parks
To be frank, I didn't understand much of what was going on in your question at all, and thus you might consider reposting and taking some time to more clearly state what happened. Generally speaking, though, if you're suffered any damages due to someone else's deceit, you can certainly proceed with a suit to enforce your rights. The two main questions to keep in mind, however, are 1) What are the actual damages you're claiming?, and 2) Who is the entity/individual you'd be pursuing? In many situations, it often doesn't make practical or financial sense to attempt to sue someone or a company if the prospect of recovery is slim. However, only after a thorough analysis of the facts (likely by an attorney) can you have a more clear understanding of the likelihood of success for any viable claims you may have.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters