QUESTION

I was sexually harassed and have the incident on tape. Do I have a case?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
I was sexually touched and harassed at work in front of my boss while he laughed and was fired today. I have the proof on tape and another manager who came forward on the fact I was lied to and fired for no legit reason. I filed a complaint with the state and waiting to hear back from them.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Employment Law Attorney serving Montvale, NJ
3 Awards
I'm very sorry to hear that you were sexually harassed and lost your job as a result. The question of whether you have a legal claim depends on the facts and circumstances. To be actionable, sexual harassment has to be severe (really bad) or pervasive (really frequent). In addition, if you were fired because you rejected a sexual advance by your boss or because you complained about the harassment, there is likely you have a retaliation claim as well. I highly recommend you contact an employment lawyer, and preferably one (like myself) who specializes in representing employees who can evaluate your potential claims.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2013 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Yes, you may have a case.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2013 at 9:18 PM

Report Abuse
Likely so, but I do not know. You should speak with an attorney that handles sexual discrimination cases.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse
You may have a claim depending on what actually happened, the position of the harasser and what you did to report it and the reason given for your firing.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse
You have a civil case for wrongful termination/sexual harassment and you also have a worker's compensation case for psychiatric injuries against your employer.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse
Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
Yes, it sounds like you have a case for sexual harassment and wrongful termination. You should talk to a local attorney who specializes in wrongful termination cases. There is no need to wait for the state to respond to your complaint before you talk to an attorney.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can do nothing until the state finishes its investigation.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters