QUESTION

I was supposed to receive my pay on March 10th and yet have not is this illegal?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was with this company for a short time due to unprofessional environment I quit! Was supposed to receive pay on the 10th of march did not receive it I called the supervisor she said she doesn't know why I didnt get paid so I contacted the district manager and asked him in email he also says he doesn't know and would call me the following day to discuss it and he did not I don't think I will get paid at all?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

 Dear Anonymous,   A failure to timely pay earned wages violates the minimum wage and overtime provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act and the Indiana Wage Payment Statute (Indiana Code §22-2-5-1).  Violation of these Wage statutes can hold your employer liable for the unpaid wages, liquidated damages doubling the unpaid wages and attorney’s fees (Indiana Code §22-2-5-2). For more information, visit my website here.   Good luck,   Chip Clark
Answered on Mar 16th, 2016 at 7:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters