QUESTION

I was taking off of work June 22, 2017 due to complications in pregnancy. At that time I filled out papers for pmla/fmla. Now my job won't take me ba

Asked on Aug 04th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
Back saying there is no position available. With the date. On my paper work it's been almost 5 weeks I've been off. Just checking to see what I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
If you were fmla eligible the company must provide you a job.  Need more facts but what can you do?  Retain a lawyer who can further assess the issue of pregnancy discrimination and violation of the fmla.    
Answered on Aug 05th, 2017 at 5:23 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters