QUESTION

I was targeted after being verbally harassed by a supervisor and then terminated one week prior to a scheduled vacation

Asked on Sep 11th, 2017 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
After a history of verbal assault by my supervisor and negligence to address it by his direct supervisor, I included HR in email correspondence twice and was counseled each time. I was then terminated without cause one week prior to a scheduled vacation and my accrued vacation pay was withheld.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
I do not see a specific question so I will give a general answer.  Harassment is unlawful only if it is directed to you due to a protected class such as race, sex, national origin etc.  Retaliation for a complaint of harassment is unlawful only if your complaint is a "protected activity."  It will be a protected activity only if you are complaining about unlawful harassment (see previous).  North Carolina is an employment-at-will state where an employee can be fired "without cause."  Vacation that is accrued but unused does not to have to be paid out when a termination occurs if the employer has a written policy that covers such a situation.  Hope this information helps.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2017 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters