QUESTION

I was terminated and after being arrested and going back and forth to court fighting the company I was terminated from all my charges were dimissed.

Asked on Sep 05th, 2013 on Wrongful Termination - New York
More details to this question:
As a result of being wrongfully terminated I lost my apartment I became depressed stressed and even ended up living in a homeless shelter. Now all the charges were dismissed and I'm out of a job that I worked for close to 16yrs.So I want to know do I have a lawsuit against my ex employer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
The answer to your question requires an attorney hearing all of the facts and examining the court document that dismissed the charges. You should consult with an attorney and discuss this in detail. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Employment Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters