QUESTION

I was terminated because I refused to allow drivers to run illegally. I was told that if I did not comply, then I would be terminated

Asked on Aug 18th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
We are an employment-at-will state in Tennessee where you can be fired for good reason, bad reason or no reason at all.  However, there are some complex state and federal laws that may make your termiation unlawful.  You should consult with an experienced employment attorney as soon as possible.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2017 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters