QUESTION

I was terminated because my employer said the client ask that I be removed from the property which was untrue.

Asked on Mar 27th, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Me and my employer got into a heated argument over the building that I was a lead cleaner at on March 8th,2017 I was suspended from that day with no pay, then on March 13th,2017 I was told that I was terminated cause the client wanted me removed from the property, I have since found out that was a lie my employer wanted to hire someone else that had 5 kids that he couldn't give 40 hrs to, she worked for my employer at a different location and was union so without full time hrs she would lose her benefits, so I was told the client wanted me removed from the property which was untrue, do I have a case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Losing your job stinks no matter the circumstances.  Pennsylvania is an employment at will state, meaning that except for a limited set of circumstances, an employer can terminate you for any reason or no reason at all.  The reason cooked up by your employer may not seem fair but it doesn't give you a claim.  I'm sorry to tell you that. You should be eligible for unemployment benefits and should apply right away.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2017 at 7:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters