QUESTION

I was terminated due to having 2 workers comp cases against my employer.. Is this grounds for wrongful termination? Thank you

Asked on May 04th, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Absolutely. You cannot be terminated in retaliation for filing or pursuing workers' compensation benefits. Contact our office for a FREE consultation. We handle workers' compensation retaliation cases regularly.   Ohio workers' compensation retaliation attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on May 19th, 2017 at 2:20 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters