QUESTION

I was terminated for having a minor accident driving a piece of equipment I was not formally trained to operate. Is this legal?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2013 on Employment Contracts - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I was at a temporary assignment for 13 months with no previous accidents. This first accident led to my termination. I have filed a complaint with OSHA, for not being formally trained.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Barring a contract speciifying a specific term of employment (e.g. a 3 year employment agreement) or limiting the reasons why an employee can be fired (e.g. employee can only be terminated for good cause etc.), an employee can be fired at any time for any reason except those specifically prohibited by statute (e.g. race, religion, age, some types of whistleblowing, etc.) 
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters