QUESTION

I was terminated for having a minor accident the handbook states 3 accidents in 18 month period chargeable i havent had one in 3yrs

Asked on Apr 18th, 2013 on Wrongful Termination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the issue is the one accident. employers are using any mistake to terminate an employee. they use the one accident to support the termination and challenge the employee to sue them. the cost for litigation normally causes the employee to accept the termination.  ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters