QUESTION

I was terminated for insubordination, what can i do

Asked on Sep 15th, 2012 on Wrongful Termination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
HR Director claims some complaints were given about me from the Manager and a On Site Coordinator, he said i wrote an email and they are using the email against me, i wrote that it was unfair to have me work 10 to 12 hours shift trying to figure out payroll for 2 and 3rd shift, i was going home my hours are 9-5pm it was 7pm i was tired. oh and joking with the manager i would tell him please fire me... i really thought we had a good relationship, he would say and make easy for you we are in this together. all along he was complaing about me, i had no idea. all i wanted was to work normal hours. once i began to complaint about the long hours, i get terminated
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
what did the email in question say ? what has been your history with the manager ? yo want to avoid the termination for insubordination because it will negatively impact unemployment benefits. have you applied for benefits ? any issues ?
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters