QUESTION

I was terminated for misconduct that I only intended as a joke. Do I have a case?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
A co-worker of mine reported that I struck her in a harmful way and went to the hospital but continued on most of her work day which requires pushing residents in wheel chairs, but we were joking around and I slapped her shoulder. I have a third party that was present at the time that can verify it was just a joking matter.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

What kind of a case do you think you have? I know of none. Yes, in GA, an employer may fire you for this, or for anything, so long as they are not motivated by Race, Age, Sex, National Origin, Religion, Handicap Georgia recognizes the doctrine of employment at will. Employment at will means that in the absence of a written contract of employment for a defined duration, an employer can terminate an employee for good cause, bad cause, a mistaken cause, or no cause at all, so long as it is not an illegal cause.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 11:55 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Generally, if your termination can be characterized as discrimination, you could have a case.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters