QUESTION

I was terminated for missing to many days while going to the doctor about my seizures and mental illness. Do I have a case?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2016 on Wrongful Termination - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Had first seizure at work. Diagnosed with borderline personality disorder, anxiety, major depression, bipolar. My first week I told my team lead and my supervisor's supervisor's supervisor.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No you do not have a case. Tennessee has the employment at will law which allows your employer to fire you under the circumstances that you described.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2016 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters