QUESTION

I was terminated from a hospital job on 6/14 of this year. To date, I have not been given a reason.

Asked on Jul 27th, 2019 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was employed as a registered nurse through an agency at a major municipal hospital in NYC for the past nine years. I always received excellent evaluations, got along well with staff ,management and patients and almost never called out. It's true that I had the most seniority of all agency nurses and was making 4 or 5 dollars more an hour than any other agency nurse due to my seniority. On 6/14 I was terminated and not given a reason. To date, I still don't know the reason, and the agency won't give me any work until a reason is forthcoming. I did not make any med errors or do anything at all to raise concern. A third party organization informed the agency of same. What can I do about this? Will it affect my ability to gain future employment, and might I collect unemployment? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You need to work with the hospital and put all communications in writing. You need to be positive and use this as an opportunity for information gathering. You must do the same with the placement agency. You must determine the issues. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Jul 28th, 2019 at 5:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters