QUESTION

I was terminated from job with a doctor's ecuse for surgery.

Asked on Oct 13th, 2015 on Wrongful Termination - Ohio
More details to this question:
I had a case of planter facilities on the right foot and went to Dr. Zimmerman in Ashland; Oho. He's been treating it for a whole year with shots etc. He said I had to have surgery and be off ten weeks. I told the president of Compak to call Dr. Zimmerman to fax him a copy of my doctor's excuse and that following Tues. I received a letter of termination due to the length of my absence. They invited me to re-apply after my recovery. LOL!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You should speak with an employment attorney. Your termination may violate the FMLA or ADA, but an employment attorney will only be able to advise you after a more thorough discussion. Feel free to contact my office for a free consultation. We represent employees throughout Ohio.   Ohio disability discrimination attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Oct 15th, 2015 at 9:58 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters