QUESTION

I was terminated from my employer because I was told I had to take my 30 minute break confined to the store with the sale associate due to the store

Asked on Jul 14th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
Policy. I would clock out the store associate would go get my food or I would leave for my 30 min break scheduled for to close 1:15 to 9:30 pm , Claire's the company I worked for told me I had to be confined to the store with the sale associate and I was terminated due to THERE policy .Florida Dept of Labor Laws State different.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
I think this would be improper just based upon the facts as stated.  If you are in a retail place and NON exempt you should have the right to leave the premises for your break.  If you are treated as exempt, there may still be a basis for this to be unlawful.  Consult a lawyer about the termination and the pay practice and whether you might have a right to past wages and a claim under the FMWA or the FLSA or both for unlawful retaliation.  If the employer did this, they should be prepared to back up that it is a written policy first and foremost that you have read and understood.  
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2017 at 6:58 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters