QUESTION

I was terminated from my job and I feel like I was discriminated against based on race (possibly age). How do I know if I have a case?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2022 on Wrongful Termination - New York
More details to this question:
I worked for a company who terminated myself (and 7 others at my level) and we are all white, American males. They retained several other employees who are from Latin America but clearly did not live up to employment standards/expectations when it came to performance. They continue to underperform as well. The company is based out of New York, I live in California, and the company operates all over the United States. Do I need an attorney in New York? Do I have a potential case?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You most likely would need to retain counsel in the state of California. Discuss your case with California counsel. 
Answered on Jul 20th, 2022 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you performed services in California you probably need to consult a California licensed employment lawyer. Reverse discrimination is exceptionally challenging but California laws may provide other protection possibly seniority. Saving money would be a legitimate reason in many cases. Consult counsel.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2022 at 5:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters