QUESTION

I was terminated from my job as a nurse manager after I placed a complaint to the Corporate Hotline about fraudulent activities by my boss, coworker

Asked on Apr 14th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
I am a 40-year nurse and I became aware that State required inservice education was being falsified by the nurse manager responsible for conducting these required inservices was doing most employee's inservices electronically by using their log in credentials with the Executive Director and Director of Nursing's full knowledge. I attempted to squash this activity by addressing it with the aforementioned members of my team and they chose to ignore it. I then reported it to the ISBH, they investigated my complaint, substantiated it and cited our facility. Since this citing in October, 2016, these fraudulent activities have continued. I, once again, tried to get the ED and DNS to cease this practice by addressing it with the nurse manager doing this, and they refused. I then made a known complaint to the Corporate Hot Line and I was terminated immediately with no specific reasoning given.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dear Ms. Pinkstaff,   I would recommend that you file a charge of whistleblower retaliation with the Indiana Department of Labor ("IDOL").  Here is a link to their whistleblower complaint form.  If you have further questions, please feel free to contact me.   Very truly yours, Chip Clark
Answered on Apr 19th, 2017 at 7:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters