QUESTION

I was terminated from my job for racial comments. I did not do this.What can I do?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2014 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
There was supposedly multiple people that verified against me that racial comments were made and after a 3 day suspension, the HR department conducted an investigation and terminated me. This was a very problematic location that needed a lot of direction and change. I feel they forced me out due to process changes and personnel issues.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Unfortunately, probably nothing.  A non-government employer is not required to provide you with due process.  What happened to you is a common, and not unlawful, occurrence for men who are accused of workplace sexual harassment.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2014 at 7:37 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters