QUESTION

I was terminated from my job for reporting my Forman for threatening

Asked on Feb 06th, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - Tennessee
More details to this question:
The Forman that I was working under threatened to bust my head open with a 1 1/2 wrench and I Wittness that heard what was said so I reported him to the superintendent of the company for harassment in the work place and I was let go the next day I need to know what I need to do about this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
I recommend that you file for unemployment benefits.  It does not appear that you engaged in any misconduct therefore you should get your benefits.  Based on these facts, you would not have a claim for wrongful termination.  However, if there are other facts that you believe contributed to your termination, then you may want to discuss the termination with an employment attorney.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2017 at 5:55 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters