QUESTION

I was terminated from my job. My job was eliminated

Asked on Aug 18th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was told I was doing a good but I did have the skill set they wanted,. They hired someone else to replace me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
You can file a legal claim only if you can show you lost your job due to unlawful discrimination or unlawful retaliation.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2014 at 12:35 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters