QUESTION

I was terminated from my job of 6 months because I could not physically do 5% of the job. I was told that I did not tell them I was disabled.

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was not told that a 'project engineer's would be doing extreme labor in extreme temperatures. I left a good job I had been at for 14 years to join this firm and now have no job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dear Mr. Ransom,   It is possible that your employer has discriminated against you in violation the Americans with Disabilities Act (“ADA”), and/or the ADA Amendments Act of 2008 (“ADAAA”).  In order to determine whether or not you may have a claim against your employer, I would need to get some additional information from you about your disability, the specific job requirements, and whether your employer engaged in a interactive dialogue with you to try to reach a reasonable accommodation for your disability.  You can contact me for a free consultation by calling (317) 843-2606.     Best,   Chip Clark  
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 6:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters