QUESTION

I was terminated in October can i still file a claim

Asked on May 19th, 2016 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Depends on whether you have a claim and what type of claim it is.  A number of claims for wrongful firing must be filed first with an adminstrative agency within 180 days of the date of the termination.
Answered on May 21st, 2016 at 1:44 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters