QUESTION

I was terminated Nov 2012. I believe the termination was wrongful. Have I exceeded the statute of limitations?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2013 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was terminated immediately following announcing that my 3yr old daughter would need a major surgery and that I would need to take an FMLA leave. I have since been awarded unemployment benefits through the hearings process after initially being denied
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
No you have not exceeded the statute of limitations if you want to file a lawsuit claiming violation of your rights under the FMLA.  However, you have exceeded the statute of limitations for several other claims.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2013 at 7:13 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters