QUESTION

I was terminted from my employer for not meeting a quota and was not offered a Cobra extension for healthcare

Asked on May 29th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
Can I sue the former employer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
Except for a few limited exceptions, you must receive notice of your COBRA rights.  Failure to do so is a violation of the law and you can sue.  You may want to first inform the employer in writing of their breach to see if they will comply with the law.  If not, see an employment law attorney ASAP
Answered on Jun 01st, 2015 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters