QUESTION

I was told after my 90 days I could resign or be fired because I was seen shaking my finger to a three year old in class.

Asked on Jun 29th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I told them I had not done that, and then was told they did not like my teaching style.Never been spoken too, wrote up or anything. Had been given praise for a good job. What can this employer tell for a reference check?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
An employer is not limited as to what it can say in a reference check.  If the employer provided a defamatory reference, then a defamation claim might be possible.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2014 at 7:28 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters