QUESTION

I was told by my supervision I had to cancel and doctors appt. and come in on my scheduled day off.

Asked on Jun 06th, 2015 on Wrongful Termination - Ohio
More details to this question:
When I told my boss I couldn't she was mad. I told the director of our dept. She asked my coworker to go home and come back Friday. My boss called me 2 hours after work that day and told me she wanted to talk to me next week. Yesterday, my boss said she was sending me home. I told her I wanted my union rep. She said no I wasn't in the union. I told her again I was and got my union rep. My boss said she wanted me to leave. I explained the situation to the union rep. that the director ok'd me to come in early to work because I was going on an unpaid leave starting June 8th. The union rep told me to start my leave Friday and go home. I asked if I could make a copy of my pay stub for SS because I am also disabled. They both said no. I asked if my personal things put in the union reps office since while I was on leave my office was being moved. My boss left a message on my voice mail that my things were not mine. I feel they have violated my rights. No HR person was present.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You should consult with an employment attorney about disability discrimination, and potential violations of the ADA or FMLA.    Ohio disability discrimination attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Jun 09th, 2015 at 1:40 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters