QUESTION

I was told my job was eliminated but I found out they are going to fill my job with another person. Is this legal?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2018 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was eliminated from my job do to age and disability and sex.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
The job elimination, if it was eliminated, is lawful. However, if there was no true job elimination and you were selected for termination due to age, disability and/or sex, you may have a claim for wrongful termination.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2018 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters