QUESTION

I was verbally assaulted by 2-Co-workers, I filed Cease &Desist Orders against employees & to employer.

Asked on Jun 01st, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am a Caucasian female, Gay & have recognized Disabilities under ADA. In October 2013, I was Assaulted verbally, felt very threatened by 2-Co-workers who got so close to my face , I could see their nose hairs. I was taken off work by a psychiatrist for Stress, Anxiety, etc. Related to the situations. There has always been underlining tension with one employee as she is a bully, she has called me a "Snob", during meeting w/Former Supervisor. I have been off for 6-months and just Returned to Work on 5/27/14. Since then, I have been ostracized by the Team and my Supervisor, I have different procedures than the other nurses on my Team. Supervisor said "They don't want to talk to you and I'm not going to force them. This is my solution to the problem." The environment is causing me to lose sleep, unable to eat. HR, The Company are all aware of the Assaults and the current environment.i also have Medical Restrictions which they are not meeting. Can I sue my employer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You should contact an employment attorney to discuss the medical restrictions which are not being met. In general, an employee has to be able to perform the essential functions of their job with a reasonable accommodation. If you need an accommodation, you should have your doctor state the need for the accommodation in writing and deliver it to your employer. A consultation with an employment attorney would be helpful.   - Ohio Employment Attorney: mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2014 at 6:20 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters