QUESTION

I was verbally assaulted by a co-worker on 3/23 and on 3/24. Do I have any rights so I can be safe at my job?ThanksRenea

Asked on Mar 27th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was verbally assaulted on 3/23, and 24. My employer advised me that I just need to get used to it. She was yelling and telling me that I annoy her and she does not have to talk to me. This was unprovoked as I have had no contact with the co=worker for several weeks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
The employment law in North Carolina does not prohibit bullying or abuse by co-workers or managers. There is a limited exception for conduct that constitutes unlawful harassment.  However, to be unlawful, the harassment must be based on race, color, sex, national origin, religion, disability or age 40 or older. If the abuse was due to one of these seven factors, then you may be abel to take action.  Otherwise, the employment law in this state will not provide a remedy.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2017 at 5:05 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters