QUESTION

I was written up for absences after using fmla and later fired for an unrelated reason that was false. is this retaliation?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
It is unlawful retaliation if you were terminated due to your use of FMLA.  There is no way to tell without much, much more information whether there is sufficient evidence to support an FMLA retaliation claim.  I recommend that you consult with an experienced employment attorney as soon as possible if you believe the termination was due to your use of FMLA.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2014 at 12:09 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters