QUESTION

I went into preterm labor and child passed away do I have a case?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was wondering if I had a case against the company I work for being that it was a physical job and they knew I was pregnant and still had me recieving 300+ piece truck with just me and one more person a few days before I went into early labor at 5 1/2 months. I'm
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
I am so sorry for your loss.  Unfortunately, you most likely would not be able to recover from your employer for this injury. Had the employer forced you to take leave it could have been found guilty of pregnancy discrimination. It would likely be impossible to prove with sufficient certainty that the employer caused the injury in any event.  Rather than wasting your time and emotional strength suing your employer, you should take the time to heal emotionally. It will be a far better use of your energies. Michael A. Caldwell
Answered on Dec 28th, 2016 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters