QUESTION

I went to human resource to report sexual harassment on my boss. I don't understand why i was let go.

Asked on Jan 01st, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - Texas
More details to this question:
One day my boss was driving me to another location to go help out. On the way to the other building we were passing hotels and my boss keep naming them and pointing at them. Then he stopped at an ATM and took $100 out. He counted it in front of me. Then he went to a convenience store and when he came out of the convenience store I saw he had a box of condoms in his hand. Another time my boss said to me if I wanted to touch him in front of other employees. The next day I went to human resource to report it they gave me 3 days off with pay so they could investigate on the fourth day I was like go. I don't understand why I was let go I did nothing wrong.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
Retaliation for complaining about Sexual Harassment is itself a violation of the law, if the employer you work for has 15 or more employees.  Withing 180 days of the date you were let go, you should contact the EEOC or the Texas Workforce Commission - Civil Rights Division and file a complaint.  They may or may not provide you the relief you seek.  If not, you will have to seek a private attorney.  But that attorney cannot do anything for you in the court system, until after you file such a complaint.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2017 at 8:20 AM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters