QUESTION

I WENT TO MY SUPERVISOR AND TOLD HER ONE OF OUR EMPLOYEES WROTE A STATEMENT SAYING SHE HAD BEEN SEXUALLY HARASSED...MY SUPERVISOR TURNED THE TABLES

Asked on Jun 07th, 2013 on Sexual Harassment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
ON ME AND TOLD ME SHE HAD RECEIVED A WRITTEN STATEMENT FROM THE PERSON SAYING I COERCED THEM INTO WRITING THE STATEMENT...WHERE DOES THIS LEAVE ME...I REQUESTED IT IN WRITING SO I COULD PROTECT MYSELF IF NOTHING WAS DONE ABOUT IT...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
If there was no sexual harassment and you coerced the statement, then the employer could fire you with no legal liability.  If the sexual harassment occurred, and/or you did not coerce the statement, then you would probably be able to file a claim for unlawful retaliation.  On a separate note, you can try to get the statement, but she is not required to give it to you.  I recommend that you consult with an experienced employment attorney.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2013 at 3:59 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters