QUESTION

I will be out of work on short term disability (NJ), for 8 wks I am 4wks into the leave. Can they fire me upon return?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2020 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Had open heart surgery for a congenital heart issue. Another employee has been taking on my responsibilities. It is a growing new business dept in a global company. I’m wondering if I my same position as a Copywriter will remain, if I will get relieved or will have to find other projects to work on or move to another dept.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The key is the medical report and the doctor's opinion as to whether you can do the work. If the doctor says you cannot do the work, your employment can be terminated. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Jan 21st, 2020 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters