QUESTION

I wish to know whether an employers one topic free standing policy is considered a contract?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
This policy calls for an employee signature. It also states what is required of the employer, and employee as well as a third party entity.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The answer is "it depends." As a general matter, contracts have requirements that cannot be inferred to exist (such as consideration) from the limited facts you have provided. An attorney would need to review the totality of the document and the circumstances to advise you.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters