QUESTION

I won a small claims counter sue for $3000 and the individual completely dispeared. Who can I contact to collect the funds from him.

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2017 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I have his name and address and DOB
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Banking information and a social security number would be better information.  A private investigator can find the person.  Unfortunately, the Sheriffs do not do research to see if a person is in your jurisdiction.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2017 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters