QUESTION

I work 30 days straight. I only get the first sunday off of every month. Is there a law against how many consecutive days you have to work ?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I work 10 hours mondays through friday 8 hour saturdays and 6 hours sundays. I only get 1 day off a month. Is that legal ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
So, there is no maximum number of hours you can work. However, if you are an hourly, non-exempt employee, you should be compensated for all of the time you are working. Because of the significant hours you are working, you would likely be entitled to substantial overtime paid at one-and-one-half times your regular rate of pay. If you receive additional compensation like shift differentials or other remuneration such as bonuses, your employer may not be paying you the full amount you are entitled to.  Our office represents employees throughout Ohio in all types of pay issues and others.  Ohio unpaid overtime lawyer http://mcoffmanlegal.com/practice-areas/wages-and-overtime/fair-labor-standards-act/
Answered on Oct 04th, 2017 at 10:14 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters