QUESTION

I work 47.5 hours a week, I havent been receiving overtime do i qualify for overtime?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Texas
More details to this question:
I started out at my company on salary and then went to hourly when the law was changed, Im working over 47.5 hours a week and my pay is still the same even though I clock in and out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
Most employers (More than $500k in Gross Revenue and Dealing in Interstate Commerce) are covered by the Fair Labor Standards Act, which requires employers to pay 1.5 times the employee's hourly rate for all hours worked in excess of 40 in a given week.  This applies to all workers who are not exempt (mangers, owners, professionals and a bunch of others) If you are the only employee being treated in this fashion, you might consider filing a complaint with the US Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division.  There is an office in each major city in Texas. (Arlington for Dallas and Fort Worth).  They do a pretty decent job of collecting unpaid overtime. If there are many employees who are being treated similarly to you (More than 10 or so) you might also consider contacting a local attorney experienced in overtime pay matters (the law is kind of complicated, so this is not the kind of case you take to one of the TV car wreck lawyers) Good luck.  
Answered on Mar 27th, 2017 at 9:09 AM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters